For the Whole of Their Life.

Staff Conference 2022: Thankful

Welcome to Staff Conference 2022.

Staff Conference Map Upload

You can download the Staff Conference Map to your phone here:

Map1 image (509.847 KB)

You can also download a copy of the map to your phone here.


Tuesday 19 July

8:30amRegistrationQR Codes via The Activate Centre
9:00-9:05Opening VideoThe Activate Centre
9:05-9:20Worship
9:20-9:25Acknowledgement of Country
9:25-9:30Welcome from Mr Matt Connett
9:30-10:10Session 1 — Mr Graeme Irwin
10:10-10:15School Video
10:15-10:55Session 2 — Karl Faase
10:55-11:00School Video
11:00-11:30Morning Tea
11:30-11:35Video — Charise McCann
11:35-11:45Cross to HSC Study Camp
11:45-12:25Session 3 — Nikki Wright
12:25-12:30School Video
12:30-1:10Session 4 — Karl Faase
1:10-2:00LunchFront of the Activate Centre
2:00-2:10Launch of Q12 Survey
2:10-2:15School Video
2:15-2:45Live Podcast Recording
2:45-2:50Video — Hana Levey
2:50-3:25Session 5 — Sue Irwin
3:25-3:30School Video
3:30-3:35Close

Wednesday 20 July

8:30am

RegistrationQR Codes via the Activate Centre
9:00-9:15WorshipThe Activate Centre
9:15-9:20School Video
9:20-9:45AACS Update
9:45-9:50School Video
9:50-10:15

Aboriginal Schools Update

10:15-10:45Morning TeaFront of the Activate Centre
10:45-12:45Teaching Staff Collaboration 1

Support Staff Session 1 and 2

Teaching Staff — See below collaboration rooms

Support Staff — The Activate Centre

12:45-1:35LunchFront of the Activate Centre
1:35-3:25Teaching Staff Collaboration 2
Support Staff Session 3 and 4
Teaching Staff — See below collaboration rooms
Support Staff, Session 3 — The Activate Centre

Support Staff, Session 4 — See below collaboration rooms

3:30-3:35School VideoThe Activate Centre
3:35-3:45Thank you
Conclusion of Conference and Prayer
3:45-4:00Gift PresentationThe Activate Centre

Teaching Staff Collaboration Groups

Teaching Staff will split into collaboration groups.

Group

Faculty Champions and Campus

Location
Early/Stage 1Sarah Williams, Waratah

Sharon Massey, Port Stephens

Year 4 Room
Stage 2Jessica Mackie, Waratah
Emilie Hick, Waratah
Year 2 Room
Stage 3Claire Hughes, Waratah

Dayne Grindley, Waratah

H1

English

Jo Lapointe, Gosford

Shelly Kelly, Cessnock

S102
MathematicsSarah Frankham, Waratah

Neil Bustos, Gosford

H6
ScienceJim Wright, Gosford

Dr Colin Harrison, Port Stephens

E5B
HSIEMatt Schultz, Waratah

Emma Maher, Gosford

S101
TASTim Ashby, Gosford

Bec Garred, Waratah

TT1
PDHPEAndrew Ponson, Waratah

Corey Rowntree, Cessnock

S108
CAPALindy Connett, Waratah

Alysia Neirinckx, Cessnock

Emily Johnson, Port Stephens

E5F

VETCarlie Boyle, Foundation

Rhonda Bryan, Port Stephens

Simon Harrison, DALE

TT2
Learning SupportKate Maddrell, DALE

Claire Gray, Gosford

H7
WellbeingJesse Manners, Gosford

Belinda Shields, Cessnock

SS Study Space
Gifted EducationAlex Krause, WaratahE3C
Christian FoundationDaniel Boyce, Gosford

Josh Irwin, Waratah

E2C
IRC/Library ServicesWendy Sunol, Port StephensLRC
Languages

E3H

SPELTSession 1 & 2: Senior School Boardroom

Session 3 & 4: S105

DeputiesSession 1 & 2: E6A

Session 3 & 4: S105

Head of Junior SchoolSession 1 & 2: Year 1

Session 3 & 4: S105

Head of Middle SchoolSession 1 & 2: H2

Session 3 & 4: S105

Head of Senior SchoolSession 1 & 2: Senior School Common Room

Session 3 & 4: S105

DALE Campus HeadsSession 1 & 2: Year 3 Room

Session 3 & 4: S105

Narnia DirectorsSession 1 & 2: Kindy Room

Session 3 & 4: S105


Support Staff Collaboration Groups

Support Staff will be together for Collaboration Sessions 1-3 and then will split into the following groups for Session 4.

Support Staff please bring along your top 5 Gallup Strengths for our Strengths Collaboration Session. If you have not done your Gallup Strengths Assessment, please contact your team leader to coordinate to do this before conference.

Group

Staff Involved

Location
FinanceCFO, Assistant CFO, Foundation Finance Team, Business Managers and School/Service Finance TeamsE6C
Administration, Hospitality and Medical

Executive Assistants, Sub-School Administration, and General Administration and Hospitality and Medical

AC1
HR and PolicyAC2
Building and MaintenanceE4E
AdvancementCommunications, Marketing, Registrars, Video and Graphic DesignSS Study Space
ITE5E